shopify analytics ecommerce

Categories

How to Travel from Koh Samui to Nakhon Si Thammarat Airport

There are 8 daily direct services from Koh Samui to Nakhon Si Thammarat Airport departing from Koh Samui between 05:00 and 15:00. Each service departs from a different ferry pier in Koh Samui and there are two services in the morning operated by the Raja Ferry Company where they will pick you up from your hotel and take you to the ferry pier to start your journey saving you the cost of a taxi.

Timetable of Direct Services from Koh Samui to Nakhon Si Thammarat Airport

Depart Arrive Journey Time Online Cost Company
05:00 10:30 5 hrs 30 min 600 THB Raja Ferry
08:00   10:45 2 hrs 45 min 700 THB Lomprayah Ferry
09:00  12:30 3 hrs 30 min  700 THB  Seatran Discovery
09:00  14:30  5 hrs 30 min   600 THB Raja Ferry
09:45  12:30  2 hrs 45 min  700 THB Lomprayah Ferry
11:30 15:30 4 hrs 00 min 700 THB Seatran Discovery
12:45  15:30  2 hrs 45 min  700 THB Lomprayah Ferry
15:00 18:30 3 hrs 30 min 500 THB Raja Ferry

Buy Tickets from Koh Samui to Nakhon Si Thammarat Airport

Use the search form below to book any of these services from Koh Samui to Nakhon Si Thammarat Airport.

Powered by 12Go Asia system
Option 1: Travel from Koh Samui to Nakhon Si Thammarat Airport with the Raja Ferry Company

The Raja Ferry Service departs from Lipa Noi Pier at the West Coast of Koh Samui, with minivans transfers from any hotel to Lipa Noi Pier available at 05:00 and 09:00 at an additional cost of 100 THB over the price of travel from Lipa Noi Ferry Pier to Nakhon Si Thammarat Airport. This represent the best value for money.

Raja Ferry

Raja Ferry

This service uses a large car ferry to transport passengers from Koh Samui to a ferry pier in Donsak on the mainland. From there passengers transfer to a minivan for 100 km journey to Nakhon Si Thammarat Airport. This is the slowest of the three services largely because of the amount of time they allow to complete the pick up and transfer from the hotel in Koh Samui to Lipa Noi Ferry Pier. The car ferry is also the slowest of the ferry services taking 1 hour 30 minutes to travel from Koh Samui to the mainland port in Donsak.

  • Depart: 05:00
  • Arrive: 10:30
  • Depart: 09:00
  • Arrive: 14:30
  • Depart: 15:00
  • Arrive: 18:30
 Location of Lipa Noi Ferry Pier

Option 2: Travel from Koh Samui to Nakhon Si Thammarat with the Lomprayah High Speed Ferry Company

The Lomprayah High Speed Ferry Service departs from Na Thon Town on the West Coast of Koh Samui. Na Thon is the administrative capital of Koh Samui and the ferry port is easy to reach as it is the final destination for many of the island’s shared taxi (songthaew) services which can be easily flagged down from the main ring road which runs the entire length of the coast of Koh Samui.

Lomprayah High Speed Ferry

Lomprayah High Speed Ferry

This is the fastest of the three services from Koh Samui to Nakhon Si Thammarat Airport. The ferries that the Lomprayah High Speed Ferry Company are large and comfortable catamaran boats which are the fastest passenger ferries in the Gulf of Thailand able to complete the sea crossing from Koh Samui to Donsak on the mainland of Thailand in 45 minutes, exactly twice as fast as the Raja Car Ferry. On arrival at Donsak passengers transfer to a luxury bus for the drive of approximately 1 hour 30 minutes to Nakhon Si Thammarat Airport.

  • Depart: 08:00
  • Arrive: 10:45
  • Depart: 09:45
  • Arrive: 12:30
  • Depart: 12:45
  • Arrive: 15:30
 Location of Na Thon Ferry Pier

Option 3: Travel from Koh Samui to Nakhon Si Thammarat with the Seatran Discovery Company

The Seatran Disovery Service departs from Bangrak Seatran Pier which is on the North Coast of Koh Samui. Bangrak Seatran Pier is the closest pier to the popular resort towns of Chaweng, Lamai and Bophut.

Seatran Discovery ferry

Seatran Discovery ferry

The Seatran Discovery Company uses modern boats with indoor and outdoor seating, shop serving food and drink, and a capacity of 150 to 300 passengers depending on which of their fleet of 6 ferries they are using for the trip. The sea crossing takes around 1 hour 30 minutes, and onward travel from the ferry port in Donsak to Nakhon Si Thammarat Airport is by minivan which picks passengers up from the car park near the ferry pier.

  • Depart: 09:00
  • Arrive: 12:30
  • Depart: 11:30
  • Arrive: 15:30
Location of Bangrak Seatran Pier

Next read about Flights from Surat Thani to Bangkok